Fortunately, sorbet is naturally plant-based, so at least usually we have something to cool ourselves off during the dog days. However, sometimes it just doesn’t enough. We are craving something more creamy. Cold Stone is one of the world’s biggest Ice cream parlor chains, so where else can we find creamy plant-based ice cream if not here? Well, we don’t have to look any further! Let’s check out Cold Stone’s vegan options!
What to order as a vegan at Cold Stone?
As we said before, there is plenty of naturally vegan sorbet at Cold Stone, but there are some pleasant surprises as well!
Water, sugar (or some other sweetener), and natural flavor. That’s all. Simple and cruelty-free for sure. The following flavors are available at the Ice Cream parlor:
- Countrytime® Pink Lemonade
- Pineapple Orange Banana
- Peach Mango
- Strawberry Lemonade
- Strawberry Mango Banana
Selections may vary from store to store, however, several are always available. You can add some delicious mix-ins to it which are listed below. You can choose between cake and sugar cane.
Silk® Almondmilk Frozen Dessert
“Plant-based never tasted so good!” – Cold Stone.
Well, they are certainly right! The ice cream parlor’s plant-based desserts – which are made by Silk® Almondmilk – are something that you definitely should try!
Don’t Cry Over Spilled Silk
This is the only signature creation that is plant-based. It contains Milk® Chocolate almond milk Frozen Dessert, Banana, Peanut Butter, and Roasted Almonds. Neat, isn’t it?
Chocolate Silk® Shake
You can even try the signature Cold Stone shake! Silk® Chocolate Almondmilk Frozen Dessert blended with Silk® Almondmilk. Creamy, dreamy, and tasty!
Create Your Own Creations
If you want to taste something else, you can make your own creation!
The only plant-based flavor is SILK® chocolate almond milk (which is not available in every store, unfortunately).
You can make your sorbet more exciting with them also.
- Plain Coconut (Roasted somehow contains dairy)
- Gold Glitter
- Golden and Original Oreos
- Peanut Butter
- Sugar Crystals
- Apple Pie
- Cherry Pie
- Peach Pie
Luckily, there are some healthy options as well:
- Black Cherries
Is there anything else?
Well, nothing. Smoothies and candies contain dairy or even worse (gelatin for example). The same goes for cookies, except for the Oreos. Sadly, neither is the waffle cone vegan.